Sound Publishing Wins 217 Awards in WNPA Better Newspaper Contest

The Washington Newspaper Publishers Association announced its winners for the 2014 Washington Better Newspaper Contest and Sound Publishing won 217 awards!

The results were announced Oct. 3, 2014 at the awards dinner during WNPA’s 127th annual convention at Campbell’s Resort in Chelan. The annual contest recognizes excellence in editorial, advertising, photography, special sections, online work and service to communities by members of WNPA.

Sound Publishing’s awards include the coveted General Excellence award as well as 69 first place awards. 

 

General Excellence Awards

Group 1

Whidbey Examiner 1st Place

Okanogan Valley Gazette-Tribune 2nd Place

Group 2

South Whidbey Record 3rd Place

Group 3

Whidbey News-Times 3rd Place

Group 4

Renton Reporter 2nd Place

 


 

1st Place Winners

Enumclaw Courier-Herald – Group 3 of Best Single Ad for Single Advertiser Promoting a Sale or Event (smaller than 1/2pg)

Central Kitsap Reporter – Group 4 of Best Single Ad for Single Advertiser Promoting a Sale or Event (smaller than 1/2pg)

Islands’ Sounder – Group 1 of Best Single Ad for Single Advertiser Promoting a Sale or Event (½ pg or larger)

Journal of the San Juan Islands – Group 1 of Most Effective Use of Small Space

Vashon-Maury Island Beachcomber – Group 2 of Most Effective Use of Small Space

Kent Reporter – Group 4 of Multiple-Advertiser Ad, 1 to 2 full pages

Vashon-Maury Island Beachcomber – Group 1 & 2 Combined of Ad Campaign for Single Advertiser

Bremerton Patriot – Group 3 & 4 Combined of Use of Process Color in a Full Page Ad

Journal of the San Juan Islands – Group 1 of Use of Process Color, Smaller Than ½ page

Enumclaw Courier-Herald – Group 3 & 4 Combined of Use of Process Color, Smaller Than ½ page

Okanogan Valley Gazette-Tribune – Group 1 & 2 Combined of Use of Clip Art in Ad

Vashon-Maury Island Beachcomber – Group 1 to 4 Combined of Youth-Oriented Content

 

 

South Whidbey Record – Group 2 of Best News Story, Long: Justin Burnett, “Anchor of ages believed found”

Redmond Reporter – Group 4 of Best News Story, Long: Samantha Pak, “Redmond Reporter”

Bonney Lake-Sumner Courier-Herald – Group 4 of Best News Story, Short: Sarah Wehmann, “Local children organize gifts for hospital”

Whidbey News-Times – Group 1 to 4 Combined of Best Breaking News Story: Jessie Stensland, “Coupeville deputy arrested and held on $30,000 bail”

Islands’ Sounder – Group 1 of Best Environmental Story: Cali Bagby, “Celebrating 30 years”

Covington/Maple Valley Reporter – Group 3 & 4 Combined of Best Environmental Story: Eric Mandel, “A ‘wild’ idea presented for Maple Valley land”

Kirkland Reporter – Group 4 of Best Business Feature Story: Raechel Dawson, “The Barber Shoppe in Kirkland”

Federal Way Mirror – Group 4 of Best Education Story: Casey Olson, “Federal Way student with inoperable tumor”

Whidbey News-Times – Group 3 of Best Government Reporting: Jessie Stensland, “Mighty oak felled”

Auburn Reporter – Group 4 of Best Government Reporting: Robert Whale, “Auburn’s parking puzzle”

Whidbey News-Times – Group 3 of Best Crime and Court Story: Jessie Stensland, “Double murderer gets 100 years”

Covington/Maple Valley Reporter – Group 4 of Best Crime and Court Story: Dennis Box, “Black Diamond denies police officer’s claims”

Okanogan Valley Gazette-Tribune – Group 1 of Best Comprehensive Coverage: Brent Baker, “A ‘half-baked’ plan to reconfigure WIAA sports”

Federal Way Mirror – Group 4 of Best Comprehensive Coverage: Casey Olson, “Brain tumor doesn’t stop Decatur student”

Covington/Maple Valley Reporter – Group 4 of Investigative Reporting: Dennis Box & Eric Mandel, “City council asks mayor to step down”

Snoqualmie Valley Record – Group 3 of Best General Feature Story, Long: Seth Truscott, “Changing of the chiefs”

Renton Reporter – Group 4 of Best General Feature Story, Long: Brian Beckley, “Firefighter for a day”

Mercer Island Reporter – Group 2 of Best General Feature Story, Short: Celina Kareiva, “Images capture dignity in aging dogs”

Covington/Maple Valley Reporter – Group 4 of Best General Feature Story, Short: Katherine Smith, “Chess wizards bring magic to classic game”

Journal of the San Juan Islands – Group 1 of Best Lifestyle Feature Story: Scott Rasmussen, “First baby of 2014”

Journal of the San Juan Islands – Group 1 of Best Personality Profile, Long: Steve Wehrly, “Beyond the Neslund trial”

Bainbridge Island Review – Group 2 of Best Personality Profile, Long: Luciano Marano, “Bainbridge’s rider without a cause”

Federal Way Mirror – Group 4 of Best Personality Profile, Long: Carrie Rodriguez, “Billy McHale’s benefit dinner”

South Whidbey Record – Group 2 of Best Personality Profile, Short: Celeste Erickson, “Not Your Typical Girl”

Issaquah/Sammamish Reporter – Group 4 of Best Personality Profile, Short: Kelly Montgomery, “The write stuff”

Sequim Gazette – Group 3 of Best Story on the Arts: Patricia Coate, “Art on the arm”

Islands’ Sounder – Group 1 of Best Feature Page Design: Colleen Smith Armstrong, “Wild and scenic”

Sequim Gazette – Group 3 & 4 Combined of Best Feature Page Design: Michael Dashiell, “Finding the ultimate reef”

Bremerton Patriot – Group 3 of Best Front Page Design: Kevan Moore, “She’s Back”

Kent Reporter – Group 4 of Best Front Page Design: Mark Klaas, “Amazon to Open”

Whidbey News-Times – Group 3 & 4 Combined of News of the Weird: Jessie Stensland, “Woman accused of tattooing man by force”

Sequim Gazette – Group 3 of Best Sports Feature: Michael Dashiell, “Working wonders from the wrestling mat”

Port Orchard Independent – Group 4 of Best Sports Feature: Jennifer Chancellor, “South Kitsap’s DeSmet shares sibling bond”

Auburn Reporter – Group 4 of Best Sports Personality Profile: Shawn Skager, “A horse named Hope”

Journal of the San Juan Islands – Group 1 of Best Editorial: Scott Rasmussen, Steve Wehrly, “A good time to step down”

Sequim Gazette – Group 1 to 4 Combined of Best Humorous Column or Blog: Michael Dashiell, “Editor’s Corner”

 

 

Sequim Gazette – Group 3 & 4 combined of B/W Sports Photo – Action or Feature

South Whidbey Record – Group 1 & 2 combined of Spot News, B/W or Color

Whidbey News-Times – Group 3 & 4 combined of Spot News, B/W or Color

South Whidbey Record – Group 2 of General News Photo, B/W or Color

Bremerton Patriot – Group 3 of General News Photo, B/W or Color

Okanogan Valley Gazette-Tribune – Group 1 of Color Feature Photo

Bremerton Patriot – Group 3 of Color Feature Photo

Redmond Reporter – Group 4 of Color Feature Photo

Kent Reporter – Group 4 of Color Portrait

Sequim Gazette – Group 3 & 4 combined of Color Pictorial Photo

Bainbridge Island Review – Group 2 of Color Photo Essay

Kent Reporter – Group 4 of Color Sports Photo – action

Journal of the San Juan Islands – Group 1 to 4 combined of Best Online Photo Gallery or Slide show

 

 

Kent Reporter – Group 4 of Topical/Non-Tourism Special Sections: Business in the Valley

Bainbridge Island Review – Group 2 of Tourism/Community Guide Special Sections: Bainbridge Island Almanac 2014

Federal Way Mirror – Group 4 of Lifestyle/Culture Special Sections: Let’s Eat

Okanogan Valley Gazette-Tribune – Group 1 of Special Events/Festivals Special Sections: Okanogan County Fair: Traditions Ride On

North Kitsap Herald – Group 3 of  Special Events/Festivals Special Sections: ‘Tis the Season

Renton Reporter – Group 4 of  Special Events/Festivals Special Sections: Seattle International Film Festival

Port Orchard Independent – Group 4 of Best Special Section Cover: Best of South Kitsap

 


To view all 2014 Washington Better Newspaper Contest winners, visit: www.wnpa.com/awards